First World War Casualties

 

RCN, RNCVR

 


 

Casualty Listing by Ship

 

The names on this page have come from the CVWM and Royal Navy Casualty Lists. If there are any omissions, please send an email to info@forposterityssake.ca with a subject of First World War Casualty Lists - RCN with the necessary info for inclusion on this page.

 


8, H.M. Drifter


 

STROUD, Allan Bertram, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR3759, (STRATHBRIE for) HM Drifter 8, 20 Sep 1918, buried Sierra Leone

 


ACADIA, H.M.C.S.


 

PEDDLE, Francis Joseph, Leading Seaman

 


ARLEUX, H.M.C.S.


 

BIGG, Spencer, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR5372, 10 OCT 1918

 


CAPE LAZO WIRELESS STATION


 

FORMBY, William K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNCVR, 19 Jul 1917, illness. 

 

Webmaster's note:  - Tel Formby died at Lazo BC, so it is likely that he was serving at CAPE LAZO Wireless Station when he died.

 


APLEY, H.M. Trawler


 

LANCASTER, James, Ordinary Seaman (Act/Trimmer), RNCVR, VR3003, 06 Dec 1917, ship lost

 


BEN LAWERS, H.M. Trawler


 

FERGUSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3912, 21 Aug 1918, drowned

 


BLACKWHALE, H.M. Whaler


 

GAGE, Gordon W, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3255, 03 Jan 1918, ship lost

 


BORNEO, H.M. Trawler - ship lost 18 Jun 1917


 

BELL, David, Ordinary Seaman

 

THOMPSON, Robert Dick, Ordinary Seaman

 


CALGARIAN, H.M.S., Armed Merchant Cruiser


 

BRUCE, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3198, 10 Jan 1917, illness

 


CANADA, H.M.C.S., Auxiliary Patrol Ship


 

DEBATTISTA, Giuseppe, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, VR4872, 27 Jan 1919

 

GEORGE, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR431, 12 Sep 1915, drowned, Sydney Harbour, NS

 

NICKERSON, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR562, 13 Apr 1915

 


CARTIER, H.M.C.S., Auxiliary Patrol Ship


 

JONES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR4654, 16 Feb 1918

 


CD-7, RCN, Admiralty type wooden coastal drifter


 

KING, George H, Chief Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 3461, CD.7, 12 Sep 1918, illness

 


CD-60, RCN, Admiralty type wooden coastal drifter


 

HULME, John M, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3446, CD.60, 30 Sep 1918, drowned

 


CD-96, RCN, Admiralty type wooden coastal drifter


 

HAIRE, Thompson, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR2574, Canadian Drifter CD-96, 03 Sep 1918

 


D.3, H.M. Submarine


 

MAITLAND-DOUGALL, William McK, Lieutenant, RCN, 15 Mar 1918, ship lost

 


DIANA, H.M.C.S., Sail Training Vessel


 

FLETCHER, John Henry, Signalman, RNCVR, 61248, 22 Apr 1916

 


Dockyard, H.M.C., Halifax


 

McDONALD, Charles Tupper, Able Seaman, RCN, 570, 26 Feb 1915, illness, pneumonia, 

 


DRUMTOCHTY, H.M. Trawler


 

FORREST, John R, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR4909, 29 Jan 1918, ship lost

 


ESSEX, H.M.S. Monmouth Class Armoured Cruiser


 

TILSON, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3266, (HMS VIVID for HMS ESSEX), 15 Feb 1919

 


FOYLE, H.M.S., Laird type River Class Destroyer


 

WOODLEY, Edward A, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR2688, 15 Mar 1917, ship lost

 


FRASER, H.M. Trawler


 

JONES, William John, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3269, 17 Jun 1917, ship lost

 


GALIANO, H.M.C.S., Battle Class Trawler


 

AIRD, James, Able Seaman

 

AITKEN, Peter, Able Seaman

 

BATE, George Douglas Stanley, Ship's Cook 3rd Class

 

BENTLEY, William J., Leading Seaman

 

DOBBYN, Matthew, Stoker 1st Class

 

BRUNTON, Emma Mary - Civilian Passenger

 

EBBS, Wilfred Arthur, Able Seaman

 

EDMONDS, Peter Whitton, Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

 

GILBERT, Joseph, Boatswain

 

GREENSHIELDS, Frank, Chief Engine Room Artificer

 

HANBURY, Charles Lambert, Stoker 1st Class

 

HUME, Arthur Edward, Stoker 1st Class

 

JEWKES, Arthur Lawson, Able Seaman

 

JONES, Alan Owen, Able Seaman

 

KANEEN, Thomas Freer, Leading Stoker

 

KING, William Jones, Able Seaman

 

MacLEAN, Neil, Leading Seaman

 

McGUFFIN, Hudson, Ordinary Seaman

 

McLEOD, Roderick, Boy Seaman

 

MERCER, Harold, Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

 

MUNRO, Alexander Eric Paul, Leading Seaman

 

MUSTY, George Henry, Stoker 1st Class

 

NEARY, Michael J. Wireless Telegraph Operator 4th Class

 

NEWTON, Roy Ernest, Boy Seaman

 

ORDANO, Austin Rodolphe, Able Seaman

 

PETERS, Frederick G, Boy Seaman

 

POERE, Edward Christopher, Leading Seaman (a.k.a. Power, Edward Christopher)

 

POPE, Robert Mayes, Lieutenant

 

PRICE, Noel Gwynne, Leading Stoker (a.k.a. Price, Noel George)

 

REEVES, Alfred James, Ship's Cook 1st Class

 

STAFFORD, William John, Able Seaman

 

STIRRUP, Harold, Stoker 2nd Class

 

TABONE, Michael, Victualling Petty Officer

 

THERIAULT, William Garfield, Stoker 2nd Class

 

VINNICOMBE, James, Chief Petty Officer Boatswain

 

WALLACE, William, Boy Seaman

 

WATSON, Philip Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

 

WHITWORTH, Frederick, Leading Stoker

 

WILLIAMSON, George, Victualling Petty Officer

 

YOUNG, John, Stoker 1st Class

 


GARTH CASTLE, H.M. Hospital Ship


 

McLeod, William, Stoker, RNCVR, VR3941, 02 Apr 1918

 


GOELAND II, H.M. Trawler


 

WALKER, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3296, 27 Jul 1917, died in UK

 


GOOD HOPE, H.M.S., Drake Class Armoured Cruiser - Ship lost 01 Nov 1944 - Battle of Coronel


 

CANN, Malcolm, Midshipman

 

HATHEWAY, John Victor W., Midshipman

 

PALMER, William Archibald, Midshipman

 

SILVER, Arthur Wiltshire, Midshipman

 


GRILSE, H.M.C.S., Armed Yacht


 

ASHWIN, Gilbert LS, VR4509, RNCVR MPK - 12 Dec 1916 (Lost at sea)

 

CLEMENT, Ernest W/T, VR58, RNCVR MPK - 12 Dec 1916 (Lost at sea)

 

HARRIS, Albert John AB, VR4506, RNCVR MPK - 12 Dec 1916 (Lost at sea)

 

McAULIFFE, Henry William Signalman, ONC/226, RCN MPK - 12 Dec 1916 (Lost at sea)

 

TRIMBEE, Walter Ernest, Chief Petty Officer

 

WILKINSON, Robert, Artificer Engineer, 16065, RCN MPK - 12 Dec 1916 (Lost at sea)

 


GUELPH, H.M.C.S., Patrols Depot Ship


 

BRIAN, Frederick ERA 2c, RCN, 20837, 08 Nov 1918

 

HENDERSON, John Howard, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR5575, 25 May 1918

 

MacKENZIE, Roderick Jone, Chief Writer, RNCVR, VR3357, 06 Sep 1918

 

McIVER, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR768, 17 Nov 1918

 


GUNNER, H.M.S., Naval Base, Granton, Scotland


 

Des ROCHES, Phileas Emanuel, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR3219, 26 Sep 1919

 


HOCHELAGA, H.M.C.S., Auxiliary Patrol Ship


 

BUTLER, William, Chief Petty Officer, RNCVR, 2048, 20 May 1920

 


INDEFATIGABLE, H.M.S., Indefatigable Class Battlecruiser


 

DE QUETTEVILLE, Stanley N, Engineer Lieutenant, RCN, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 


LANSDOWNE, H.M.C.S., Naval Base, Sydney, NS


 

BUTCHER, Richard, Stoker 1C, RNCVR, VR1797, 24 Oct 1918

 

DAVIS, Lemuel Wilbr, Sick Bay Steward, RNCVR, VR6850, 04 Oct 1918

 

HENBURY, Russel, Steward, RNCVR, VR2319, 25 Oct 1918

 

LAKE, Geoffrey, Lieutenant, RNCVR, 25 Oct 1918, illness

 


LOCH EYE, H.M. Trawler


 

KEECH, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3259, 20 Apr 1917, ship lost

 

NIGHTINGALE, Willie J, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3260, 20 Apr 1917, ship lost

 


LUCKNOW, H.M. Trawler - Ship lost 18 May 1917


 

DODDS, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2943, 18 May 1917, ship lost

 

PETERS, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3161, 18 May 1917, ship lost

 

SKELDON, Horace, Ordinary Seaman

 


MARGARET, H.M.C.S.


 

CLEVELAND, George Cecil, Boatswain

 

DUNN, William Philip, Petty Officer

 

HENDRY, Hugh, Stoker Petty Officer

 


MARGUERITE, H.M.S., Arabis Class Sloop


 

BRUCE, Harry Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3945, 22 Jan 1919

 


MUSQUASH, H.M.C.S., Trawler-Sweeper (Converted Ocean Tug)


 

BREEN, James Irvin, Stoker 1st Class

 

BREEN, Samuel Gordon, Stoker 1st Class

 

LEMIEUX, Philip Pantalion, CERA, RNCVR Killed - 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

PIEROWAY, Edward, Boy Stwd, RNCVR Killed - 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

ROBERTSON, Donald, Signaller, VR1366, RCN Killed - 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 


NEW DAWN, H.M. Drifter


 

GOYINS, Nicholas E, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4138, 31 Mar 1918, ship lost, DOW

 


NIOBE, H.M.C.S., Diadem Class Protected Cruiser / Depot Ship


 

ALLOWAY, Seth S, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2401, 08 Jun 1916, illness

 

BEARD, Ernest E, Petty Officer Stoker, RNCVR, VR1731, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

BILODEAU, Leo Phillippe, Chief Writer, RNCVR, VR2212, 15 Mar 1920

 

BOTRILL, Herbert, Signaller, RNCVR, VR6457, 06 Jan 1920

 

BOWCOCK, Walter, Blacksmith, VR/1027, RNCVR, 12 Oct 1917

 

BOWCOCK, Walter, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR1027, 12 Oct 1917, illness

 

BROWN, James, Warrant Victualling Officer, RCN, 17008, 16 Nov 1915, illness

 

BROWN, John, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR3184, 22 Jan 1918

 

BROWN, William, Warrant Officer, RCN, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

BURKE, John Edward, Officer's Steward 1st Class, RCN, 4747, 25 Apr 1921

 

BURNETT, Rodney O, Carpenter, RCN, 17017, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

CAMERON, Napoleon, Stoker 1C, RNCVR, 6742, 08 Dec 1920

 

CARTER, Frank, Gunner, RNCVR, VR2269, 13 Nov 1920

 

CARVER, William, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR2090, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

CHICK, Sidney, Leading Signalman, RNCVR, VR1786, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

COTTER, Alexander, Signalman, RCNVR, VR183, 22 Nov 1918

 

DAVIES, Albert Edward, Chief Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR2298, 03 Jun 1921

 

De Grish, Petty Officer, RCN, 20 DEC 1918

 

FOAKES, William, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR2080, 22 Sep 1917

 

FOSTER, Harvey, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR5319, 21 Jun 1918

 

GARDNER, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR5091, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

GILLAN, Charles Randolph, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR5664, 16 Mar 1919

 

GOODWIN, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR2369, 04 Jun 1919

 

GREENWOOD, William, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR7144, 12 Nov 1918

 

GROGAN, William H, PO, 60050, (ex-RN 179711), 27 May 1915, drowned

 

HAISELL, William, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR1984, 27 Jun 1917

 

HALLOWAY, HUBERT JOHN, Chief Petty Officer, VR1888, 17 May 1920

 

HOFFFMAN, Peter, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, VR6805, 17 Feb 1920

 

JOHNSON, Walter, Stoker 1c, RNCVR, VR1982, 05 Nov 1918

 

KEARNEY, Patrick, Stoker, RNCVR, VR1143, 31 Dec 1916

 

* KELSEY, Patrick, Stoker, RNCVR, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion. Stoker Kelsey is listed on the RN casualty lists and the NSARM Halifax Explosion Dead as a Stoker, HMCS NIOBE - from Bermondsey, England. He is not listed in CVWM.

 

KINGSTON, Thomas, Artificer Engineer, RCN, 10 Dec 1918

 

KOERNER, William Bernard, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR1070, 29 Oct 1919

 

* LONELY, William, Able Seaman, RNCVR, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion. AB Lonely is listed on the RN casualty lists and the NSARM Halifax Explosion Dead as an AB, HMCS NIOBE - originally from Ontario. He is not listed in CVWM. 

 

LUCK, George, Leading Seaman, RCNVR, VR6901, 23 May 1921

 

MACDONALD, George James, Stoker 1st Class, RCNVR, VR2395, 04 May 1918

 

MACKINNON, Norman Scott, Chief Skipper, RCN, 28 Feb 1918

 

MADDEN, Michael, Chief Sick Berth Steward, RCNVR, VR1010, 08 Nov 1918

 

MATHIAS, Percy Arthur, Boy Seaman, RNCVR, VR7142, 22 Nov 1918

 

MATTISON, Albert Charles, Boatswain

 

McDonald, John Franklin Forbes, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR5979, 12 Apr 1918

 

McGOUGH, Henry John, Skipper, RCN, 03 Mar 1922

 

McMILLAN, Charles, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR2496, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

Morgan, William Garfield, Chief Writer, RNCVR, VR2210, 10 Dec 1917

 

MURRAY, James A, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

NICKERSON, Freeman B, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR1891, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

PATERSON, Andrew Burns, Petty Officer, RCN, VR1741, 10 Mar 1917

 

PITMAN, William, Mate, RNCVR, VR440, 24 Jul 1920

 

ROWDON, Victor Kirby, Wireless telegraph Operator, RNCVR, VR489, 29 Sep 1918

 

RUST, George White, Able Seaman, RNCVR, 3211, 07 May 1919

 

SADLER, David R, Signalman, RNCVR, VR229, 09 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion - DOW

 

SAMS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR1957, 17 Apr 1918

 

SARAHS, William Henry, Petty Officer, RCN, CNC/60131,07 Jul 1915

 

SARGENT, George, Engine Room Artificer 4th Class, RNCVR, VR772, 23 Jan 1919

 

SAUNDERS, Albert, Able Seaman

 

SHAPCOTT, Thomas R., Ship's Cook 1st Class, RNCVR, VR2314, 28 Nov 1918

 

SIM, James, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR5640, 06 Dec 1917

 

SINGLETON, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, VR3033, 25 Mar 1918

 

SIXSMITH, John, Warrant Officer, RCN, 60557, 30 Sep 1920

 

SMITH, Henry, Stoker 1st Class, RNCVR, 4908, 27 Apr 1918

 

STIRRETT, Ernest Z, Surgeon, RNCVR, 23 Jun 1917, illness

 

THOMSON, Frederick Twiss, Assistant Paymaster, RNCVR, VR465, 31 Mar 1918

 

THORPE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR6029, 17 Jun 1918

 

VEALS, George, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RCN, VR386, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

WALSH, Samuel, Stoker, RCN, 20553, 01 Sep 1915, illness

 

WILLIGAR, Lloyd, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR6471, 06 Nov 1918

 

WILSON, Carl Cecil, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR1561, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 

WRY, Arthur H, Ty/Skipper, RCN, 0 3 Dec 1917, illness

 

YATES, George R, Stoker, RNCVR, VR 5480, 06 Dec 1917, Halifax Explosion

 


PEKIN, H.M.S., Auxiliary Patrol Vessel Base, Grimsby, UK


 

GARWOOD, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3085, 11 May 1918, died in UK

 


PEMBROKE, H.M.S., Naval Base, Chatham, UK


 

ARSENAULT, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3512, 16 Jun 1917

 

COOKE, Knight, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3412, 0 3 Sep 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks, DOW

 

STANLEY, William Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3887, 28 Dec 1917

 


PETREL, H.M.C.S., Auxiliary Patrol Ship


 

FREEMAN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, Petrel, 7 May 1915

 


RAINBOW, H.M.C.S., Apollo Class Protected Cruiser / Depot Ship


 

BRIDGEWATER, Harold Ernest, Paymaster SLt, RNCVR, 22 Oct 1919

 

BURROUGHS, George, Petty Officer Stoker, RCN, 20017, 16 FEB 1917

 

COLLINS, John Austin, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR6024, 24 May 1918

 

EVANS, Henry, Boy, RNCVR, VR1262, 31 Dec 1917. RN Casualty list shows HMS OTRANTO, died in BC ??

 

HAWKINS, George, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3407), 213881, 22 Sep 1914, illness

 

HOLMES, Edward C, Ship's Cook 1c, RCN, 40040, 25 Jun 1915, illness

 

JOHNSTON, Clarence Burdett, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR1313, 30 Dec 1920

 

KIRKPATRICK, Frederick Douglas, Boy Seaman, RNCVR, VR6150, 30 May 1918

 

KNAPP, Cornelius, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR2016, 04 Apr 1918

 

LEONARD, Malcolm H., Leading Stoker, RNCVR, VR5039, 31 Oct 1918

 

PATTERSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR6097, 26 Apr 1918

 

SEALEAF, Alfred (Served as John O'Brien), Able Seaman, Stoker, RCNVR, VR3467, 24 Sep 1918

 

SMITH, Edward, Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry, died - 27 Apr 1917

 

SMITH, Harry L., Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR1705, 27 Feb 1918

 

WILKES, Charles William, Leading Stoker, RCN, CNC/60079, 15 Nov 1915

 


RED CAR, H.M.S., Minesweeper


 

BIRNIE, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3187, 24 Jun 1917, ship lost

 


Royal Naval Air Service


 

JOHNSTON, WILLIAM, (F SLt) Sub-Lieutenant, RNCVR, Royal Naval Air Service, 17 Nov 1918, buried in Poland

 


RUBY, H.M.S, Acorn Class destroyer


 

BARRY, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3933, 17 Oct 1917, ship lost

 


SAPPER, H.M. Trawler


 

EVANS, John C, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR3626, 29 Dec 1917, ship lost

 

SUTTON, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3527, 29 Dec 1917, ship lost

 


SEAGULL, H.M.C.S., Patrols Depot Ship, Halifax


 

BALL, George Beverley, Wireless Operator, RNCVR, VR545, 14 Nov 1918

 

COFFIN, Kemble Preston, Stoker, RNCVR, VR6521, 09 Nov 1918

 

NEYS, Henry Ward, Stoker 1c, RCNVR, VR6140, 19 Dec 1918

 

NICHOLLS, David, Ship's Cook 1c, RNCVR, VR5960, 10 Dec 1918

 

PARKER, Russell Washington, Stoker Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR5174, 15 Oct 1918

 

RAVEN, James Albert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RNCVR, VR1973, 24 Nov 1918

 


SHEARWATER. H.M.C.S., Condor Class Sloop


 

BIRD, John, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR98, 24 May 1916

 

CAMPBELL, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR1362, 21 Oct 1918

 

HENDERSON, John Henry, Boy Seaman, RNCVR, 24 Jan 1918

 

LOOMES, Vincetn Hetherington, Leading Signalman, RCN, ONC/614, 24 JUL 1916

 

McGRATH, Francis, Able Seaman, RCN, 380, 04 Jan 1916, illness

 

McLennan, Roderick Alexander, RNCVR, VR100, 02 Nov 1916

 


STADACONA, H.M.C.S., Auxiliary Patrol Ship


 

HOWARD, William Miles, Able Seaman

 

McDONALD, Daniel, Able Seaman, RCNVR, VR358, 03 Mar 1916, accident, buried Pictou, NS

 


STELLA MARIS, Steam Tug


 

BRANNEN, Horatio Harris

 

d'ENTREMONT, Albanie Anthanase / ?Athanase

 

d'ENTREMONT, Anselme Joseph Guillaume

 

LOMOND, Gowan (or Goward), 2nd Engineer

 

PERCEY, Robert, Cook

 


STEPHEN FURNESS, H.M.S., Armed Boarding Steamer


 

LAWES, Harold B, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2614, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

 

MEEHAN, Henry L, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2598, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

 

ROMANS, William F, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2653, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

 

WATT, Robert D, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2532, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

 

WIGMORE, Albert Edward, Able Seaman, RCNVR, VR 2524, Stephen Furness, 13 Dec 1917, ship lost

 


Unit - shop or base unknown


 

Le MAITRE, George, Ordinary Seaman, ONC/761, RCN, 31 Oct 1919

 


VICTORY, H.M.S.


 

TAYLOR, George Melbourne, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3106, 11 Feb 1917

 


VIVID, H.M.S., Naval Base England


 

CHEW, William, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, 16 May 1918

 

COATES, Alfred, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR2971, 09 Mar 1919

 

JONES, Lawrence Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3150, 18 Mar 1918

 

O'HARA, Earl, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR3039, 18 Dec 1918

 

PEDLEY, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR2890, Illness - pneumonia, 15 Feb 1917

 

NORTON, Charles Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RCNVR, VR3397, 30 Mar 1918, illness - pneumonia

 


W.H. LEE, Derrick Tug


 

NICKERSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR2237, 20 Jul 1918

 

 


 

 HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT