For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

Charles Edward Richardson, CD

 

Commander, O-62010, RCN

 

Born: 23 Sep 1905, Leicester, England     Died: 28 Sep 1984, Halifax, Nova Scotia

 

RICHARDSON, Charles Edward, 76, Dartmouth, died Sunday in Victor General Hospital. Born in Leicester, England, he was a son of the late Edward and May (Thorpe) Richardson. He served in the Royal Canadian Navy, enlisted as a boy seaman in 1924 and retiring as a commander in 1959. He was in the gunnery branch and qualified as a specialist at Whale Island in 1928. He was a veteran of the Second World War, having served in the Atlantic and Pacific theatres, and served in Korea, commanding HMCS Nootka. He also commanded HMCS Athabaskan. Before retiring, he served at command headquarters in Ottawa. He was a member of Eastern Star Lodge No. 51, Renown chapter No. 19 R.A.M., Chebucto Council No. 3, Antiquity Preceptory No. 5, 32nd degree Scottish Rite, Most Puissant Grand Master of the Supreme Grand Council of the eastern jurisdiction of Canada Royal and Select Masters. He was president of the Atlantic division, HMCS Uganda/Quebec Veterans Association for the past 11 years. He participated in and chaired events of the eight biennial reunion of the association in Halifax in August. He also served as secretary-treasurer of the Dartmouth unit of the Canadian Cancer Society and was a member of Emmanuel Anglican Church, Dartmouth. He is survived by two daughters, Chardell (Mrs. C. Tully), Dartmouth; Beverley (Mrs. Ted MacDonald, Prescott, Ont.; a son, Charles Jr., Dartmouth; a sister, Gertrude (Mrs. G. Graham), Ontario; two brothers, Lloyd, Toronto; Kenneth, Sarnia, Ont.; 10 grandchildren; two great-grandchildren. He was predeceased by his wife, the former Elizabeth Odell Boutilier, a daughter, Kathleen (Frank); two sisters, Elizabeth Morrow and Annie Russell. The body will be in A. L. Mattatall's Funeral Home, Dartmouth, after 1 p.m. Tuesday where a Masonic service will be 7:30 p.m. Funeral will be 2 p.m. Wednesday in Emmanuel Anglican Church, Dartmouth, Rev. Dennis Walsh officiating, with burial in Christ Church Cemetery, Dartmouth. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to Canadian Cancer Society. (Halifax Chronicle-Herald 01 Oct 1984 - researched by George Newbury)

 

Note 1: Charles date/place of birth is from the RCN Ledge Sheets 1910-1941

 

Note 2: According to his marriage registration, he was 30 years of age when he married Elizabeth Odell Boutilier on 04 Jan 1936 at Halifax, NS which puts his year of birth at 1905/1906

 

Note 3: According to the UK 1911 Census he was born in 1906 in Leicester, Leicestershire.

 

Ships served in:

HMCS RESTIGOUCHE - Appointed to Restigouche 01Oct 1940 as a Gunner, RCN (seniority 28 Oct 1939) (Navy List Oct 1941)

HMCS UGANDA - Appointed to Uganda 25 Aug 1944 as a Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Nov 1944)

HMCS NOOTKA - Appointed to Nootka 15 Jun 1950 as Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Jul 1950)  //  Appointed LCdr (seniority 01 Jan 1951) Appointed XO (Navy List Jul 1951)  // 6th Commanding Officer 17 Sep 1951 - 14 Oct 1951 (Macpherson - Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1982)

HMCS ATHABASKAN - 11th Commanding Officer.  Appointed to Athabaskan 25 Oct 1954 as LCdr, RCN, CO (Navy List Jan 1955)

HMCS NADEN - Cdr, RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1956) (Navy List Jul 1956)

HQ Directorate of Naval Operations - Appointed to HQ 14 Jan 1957, Cdr, RCN

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to Stadacona, Assistant Chief of Staff (Admin) 28 Apr 1957 as Cdr, RCN (Navy List Jul 1958)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Additional 09 Aug 1958 as Cdr, RCN (Navy List Jan 1959)

Retired List as Cdr, RCN (Navy list Jan 1960)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT