For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

Ronald Ian Agnew, O.B.E., M.I.D.

 

Commodore, O-1290, RCN

 

Born: 06 Jun 1895, Toronto, Ontario          Died: 22 Mar 1949, London, England

 

Commodore Agnew Died in London - Word was received here yesterday from Naval Headquarters in Ottawa of the death in London, Eng., of Commodore Ronald Ian Agnew, 53, formerly of Toronto and Halifax. Commodore Agnew, Canadian Naval Liaison Officer in London and commanding officer of HMCS Niobe, the depot ship for Canadian naval personnel serving in the United Kingdom, died yesterday in a hospital in London. He had been ill two months. Born in Toronto, Commodore Agnew began his naval career in 1911 when he entered the Royal Naval College of Canada at Halifax. He served in both the First and Second World Wars, and in March, 1946, he was appointed naval member of the Canadian joint staff in Washington. (Halifax Chronicle-Herald 23 Mar 1949 / Research by George Newbury)

 

Ships served in:

HMCS NIOBE - 1914

HMCS MARGARET - 1915

HMCS CANADA - 1915

HMCS GRILSE - Served in Grilse in 1915 as Midshipman, RCN, XO

HMS MANNERS - Served in Manners in 1916 as a SLt, RCN

HMS PRINCESS ROYAL - Served in Princess Royal in 1917 as an A/Lt, RCN

HMS PEGASUS - Served in Pegasus in 1919 as a Lt, RCN

HMS PRESIDENT - Served in President in 1919 as a Lt, RCN

HMCS PATRIOT - Appointed to Patriot 01 Nov 1920 as Lt, RCN, 1st Lt, NavO

HMCS AURORA

HMS REPULSE (Special Service Squadron) - Appointed to Repulse Oct 1923 as Lt, RCN, Assistant NavO

HMS WEYMOUTH - Served in Weymouth in 1925 as LCdr, RCN, NavO

HMS CHAMPION - Served in Champion in 1926 as Lt, RCN

HMCS PATRICIAN - 5th Commanding Officer (15 Aug 1926 - 01 Jan 1928)

HMCS VANCOUVER - 2nd Commanding Officer (01 Mar 1928 - 14 Aug 1928)

HMS RENOWN - Served in Renown in 1931 as Commander, RCN, Add'l Staff Officer (Operations)

HMCS STADACONA (depot ship) - Appointed to Stadacona 26 Sep 1928 as LCdr, RCN

HMCS NADEN (motor vessel) - Appointed to Naden 24 Jun 1931 as Commanding Officer.  Senior Naval Officer Esquimalt (Navy List Jul 1931)

HMCS SAGUENAY - 3rd Commanding Officer (23 May 1934 - 05 May 1936). Commander (D) Eastern Division (Navy List Sep 1934)

HMCS NADEN (motor vessel) - Appointed to Naden 03 Nov 1938 as Commanding Officer

HMCS PRINCE HENRY - 1st Commanding officer (04 Dec 1940 - 19 Dec 1941)

HMS ATHELING - Commanding Officer in 1943 as Captain, RCN

HMS FINISTERRE

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT