For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

William Dunmall Johnson

 

Lieutenant, O-36933, RCN

 

Died: 05 Mar 1954, Victoria, British Columbia

 

JOHNSON, William Dunmall - Lieutenant-Commander William D. Johnson, retired from the R.C.N., died yesterday in hospital in Victoria, B.C., after a short illness. Born in London, England, Lieutenant-Commander Johnson served with the Royal Navy for 20 years before coming to Canada and transferring to the Royal Canadian Navy. He was a gunnery instructor at Halifax until 1936 when he was transferred to Esquimalt, B.C. During his residence here he was a member of United Memorial Church, and was active in sports. Since his retirement from the navy he had resided at Langford, B.C. He is survived by his wife, Edith, two daughters, Edith M. (Mrs. W. B. Orr), Halifax, Gladys (Mrs. David Graves) HMC Cornwallis, Digby; two sons, William D. Johnson of the RCMP, Ottawa, Henry, Victoria, also 12 grandchildren. Funeral services with naval honors will be held Monday in Victoria. Interment will be in Victoria. (Halifax Mail Star 06 Mar 1954 / Researched by George Newbury)

 

Ships served in:

HMCS AURORA - Appointed to Aurora 10 Sep 1921 as a Gunner, RCN (Navy List Oct 1921)

HMCS PATRIOT - Appointed to Patriot 01 Jul 1922 as a Gunner, RCN (Navy List Dec 1922)

HMS EXCELLENT - Appointed to Excellent 01 Apr 1923 as a Gunner, RCN (Navy List Sep 1923)

HMCS STADACONA (Depot Ship) - Appointed to Stadacona 25 Oct 1923 as a Gunner, RCN (Navy List Jul 1924).  Appointed Commissioned Gunner (seniority 30 Nov 1925) (Navy List Feb 1926)

HMCS NADEN (Depot Ship) - Appointed to Naden 01 Dec 1928 as a Cd Gunner (G), RCN (Navy List Feb 1929)  Note: (G) = for gunnery duties

HMCS NADEN (motor vessel) - for RCN BARRACKS - Appointed to RCN Barracks 01 Dec 1928 as Cd Gunner (G), RCN (Navy List Jan 1932)

ROYAL NAVY (serving with) - as Cd Gunner, RCN (Navy List Jul 1932)

HMCS STADACONA (motor vessel) - for RCN BARRACKS - Appointed to RCN Barracks 08 Dec 1932 as Cd Gunner, RCN (Sep 1933)

HMCS NADEN (motor vessel) - for RCN BARRACKS - Appointed to RCN Barracks 01 Oct 1936 as a Cd Gunner, RCN (Navy List Feb  1937)

* Retired List - Lt, RCN (seniority 14 Sep 1937) (Navy List Apr 1938 Vol 3)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt 08 May 1939, as a Cd Gunner, RCN (Navy List Nov 1939). Appointed Lt (temp) RCN (ret'd) (seniority 01 Jan 1940) (Navy List Apr 1940)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt 16 Feb 1941 at Lt (temp), RCN (ret'd) (Navy List Jul 1941)

* Retired List - Lt, RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1940) (promoted on active service) (Navy List Mar 1943)

 


Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT