For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

Gordon Watson Bell

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-5600, RCN(R)

 

Born: 02 Aug 1912          Died: 08 Dec 1956

 

Ships served in:

ENLISTED - 29 Nov 1940 

ESQUIMALT DIVISION RCNVR, RCN  Barracks (Attached) - Prob Slt, RCNVR (Navy List Mar 1941)

HMCS ROYAL ROADS - Basic training 01 May 1941 - 16 Aug 1941 (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

PORT ARTHUR DIVISION RCNVR (HMCS GRIFFON) - Appointed to Port Arthur Division RCNVR 18 Aug 1941 as a SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Oct 1941), Served at Griffon until 21 May 1942 as Wireless Officer, Training Officer and Executive Officer

HMCS STADACONA (depot ship) for FORT WILLIAM - Appointed to Fort William 21 May 1942 as a Lt, RCNVR (Stand by) (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

HMCS FORT WILLIAM - Appointed to Fort William 25 Aug 1942 as a Lt, RCNVR, A/S Officer, Commissioning crew (Navy List Sep 1942) (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

HMCS STADACONA for New Construction - Appointed to Stadacona 30 May 1943 - 16 Sep 1943 (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

HMCS ATHOLL - Appointed to Atholl 16 Sep 1943 as Lt, RCNVR (Standby). Appointed to Atholl 14 Oct 1943 - 06 Jan 1944 as Lt, RCNVR, XO, Commissioning crew. (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

HMCS TEME - Appointed to Teme 28 Feb 1944 - 30 Jun 1944 as Lt, RCNVR, Radar and Torpedo Officer, Commissioning crew (Navy List Feb 1944) (personal notes of Gordon Bell). Served in Teme for D-Day and survived the ramming of Teme by HMS Tracker.

HMCS PRINCE ROBERT - Appointed to Prince Robert 10 Jul 1944 - 20 Aug 1944 as Ass't Navigating Officer (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

HMCS LUNENBURG - Appointed to Lunenburg 27 Aug 1944 - 17 Oct 1944 at a Lt, RCNVR, A/S Officer (Navy List Sep 1944) (personal notes of Gordon Bell

HMCS STELLARTON - Appointed to Stellarton 10 Nov 1944 - 05 Jun 1945 as a Lt, RCNVR, XO (Navy List Jan 1945) (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

Retired List as a Lt, RCN(R) (Navy List Jun 1947)

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to Stadacona 25 Jun 1945 - 06 Sep 1945 for Command Course (personal notes of Gordon Bell)

LEAVE - 06 Sep 1945 - 09 Nov 1945.  DEMOBILIZED 09 Nov 1945

HMCS MALAHAT (Retired List) as a LCdr, RCNR (Navy List Jul 1954)

 

Wartime photo of Lt Gordon Bell

Courtesy of Mike Bell

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT