For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

Ross Malcolm Hanbury

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-30480, RCN(R)

 

Born: 25 Sep 1913, Vancouver, British Columbia

 

Died: 17 May 2001, Victoria, British Columbia

 

HANBURY, Ross Malcolm - Died peacefully at the Royal Jubilee Hospital, Victoria, British Columbia on Thursday May 17, 2001. Born in Vancouver on September 25, 1913, he was the youngest son of John and Minnie Hanbury. Retired partner of Wood Gundy and Company 1933-1974. More recently a retired partner of Crosbie and Company, Toronto. Lt. Cdr. RCNVR served most notably as commander of HMCS New Glasgow. Survived by his wife Patricia Louisa (nee Brock) and his sons Ross Alexander of Victoria and Eric Bruce of Toronto.

 

Ships served in:

RCNVR DIVISION WINNIPEG - as an A/Lt, RCNVR (seniority 06 Sep 1940) (Navy List Oct 1940)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 12 Sep 1940 as a Lt, RCNVR, additional for disposal or under training (Navy List Nov 1940)

VANCOUVER DIVISION RCNVR - Appointed to Vancouver Division RCNVR 08 Jan 1941 as a Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Feb 1941)

HMCS SHERBROOKE - Appointed to Sherbrooke 30 Apr 1941 (Stand by) as a Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Jun 1941). 05 Jun 1941 as Lt, RCNVR, XO, Commissioning crew (Navy List Oct 1941)

HMCS AVALON - Appointed to Avalon 24 Aug 1942 as a Lt (s), RCNVR, Signals Staff (Navy List Sep 1942). Appointed 01 Jul 1943 to A/ LCdr (s), RCNVR, Staff Signal Officer (Navy List Aug 1943)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 01 Nov 1943 as an A/LCdr (s), RCNVR, additional for disposal or under training (Navy List Oct 1943)

HMCS NEW GLASGOW - Appointed to New Glasgow 08 Nov 1943 as an A/LCdr (s), RCNVR, XO (Stand by) (Navy List Feb 1944). Commissioning crew

HMCS HALIFAX - Appointed to Halifax 22 Jun 1944 as an A/LCdr (s), RCNVR, Commanding Officer (Navy List Jul 1944)

HMCS NEW GLASGOW - Appointed to New Glasgow 27 Jul 1944 as an A/LCdr (s), RCNVR (Navy List Sep 1944). Re-Appointed to New Glasgow 30 Aug 1944 as an A/LCdr (s), RCNVR, Commanding Officer (Navy List Nov 1944)

* Retired List as a LCdr (CC), RCN(R) (seniority 01 Jan 1945). (CC) - Qualified officer in reserve communications. (Navy List Jul 1947)

HMCS PREVOST (retired list) as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1952). Last noted in the Navy Lists for Jan 1960

 

Ross Hanbury on unknown ship

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT