For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Leslie Charles (Les) Karagianis, M.B.E., C.D.

 

Lieutenant (S), O-37740, RCN

 

Born: Cardiff, Wales, 1909

 

Died: 12 May 2014, Halifax, Nova Scotia

 

KARAGIANIS, Leslie Charles (Les) - 104, Truro passed away May 12, 2014 in Camp Hill Veteranís Memorial Bldg., Halifax. He moved to Camp Hill from Parkland Estates, Truro in December, 2013. Born in Cardiff, Wales to Erackley and Elsie (Rhodes) Karagianis, Les went to sea at the age of 13 and was a merchant mariner in both the U.K. and Canada. He immigrated to Canada in 1929 and in 1932 began a distinguished 32 year career with the R.C.N. which included convoy duty in the Second World War and being stationed in Esquimalt and Halifax. In 1944 Les was awarded the Order of the British Empire. Les and his wife, Gladys began retirement in Victoria, B.C., moved to Halifax and then to Truro. Besides his parents and siblings, Les was predeceased by his wife of 72 years, Gladys (Harpell); their son, Dr. Leslie and granddaughter Jennifer. He is survived by his daughter-in-law, Helen (Muir) Karagianis of Toronto; grandchildren, Dr. Jamie (Robin) and Vicki (Gary) Power; five great-grandchildren; half-sister Val in Wales; several nieces and nephews. The family extends thanks to Lesí Parkland family for helping make his years in Truro so enjoyable; to the staff of V6 Jubilee East in Veteranís Memorial Bldg. for providing wonderful care, support and friendship when he needed it most; and to St. Andrewís United Church, Truro for Parkland visits and always remembering him on special occasions. A memorial service will take place in the summer when closest family members make their annual return to Nova Scotia. Arrangements entrusted to Colchester Community Funeral Home, Truro. (The Victoria Times Colonist 16 May 2014)

 

M.B.E. Citation: KARAGIANIS, Leslie (Les) Charles, Warrant Steward, Member - Order of the British Empire (MBE), RCN - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944. "Mr. Karagianis has shown outstanding devotion to duty and has made a great contribution to the practical training of stewards, which has been extremely valuable."

 

Ships served in:

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 24 Jul 1942 as an A/Wt Steward, RCN (seniority 01 Jun 1942) (Navy List Sep 1942). Appointed Commissioned Steward (Cd Steward), RCN (seniority 01 Jul 1944) (Navy List Jul 1944)

HMCS WARRIOR - Appointed to Warrior 14 Sep 1945 as a Commissioned Catering Officer (Cd Ct O), RCN (Navy List Apr 1946)

RCN BARRACK ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt 07 Feb 1945 as a Cd Ct O, RCN (navy List Jul 1947). Appointed to the Supply and Secretariat School 05 Oct 1948 (Navy List Jul 1949). Appointed Lt (S) (Star), RCN (Navy List Jan 1950)

RCN BARRACK HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 01 Feb 1950 as a Lt (S) (Star), RCN (Navy List Jul 1950)

HMCS QUEBEC - Appointed to Quebec 02 Aug 1952 as a Lt (S) (Star), RCN (Navy List Oct 1952)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 14 Jan 1955 as a Lt (S) (Star), RCN (Navy List Apr 1955)

HMCS NADEN (depot ship) - Appointed to Naden, as Staff of Flag Officer Pacific Coast, Commissary Officer 30 Sep 1957 as a Lt (S) (Star), RCN (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMCS UNICORN - Appointed to Unicorn 29 May 1959 as a Lt (S) (Star), RCN, Add'l, Recruiting Officer Saskatoon (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMCS NADEN - Appointed to Naden 26 Dec 1960 as a Lt (S) (Star), RCN (Navy List Jan 1961)

* Last noted in the Navy List for Jan 1961

 

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT