For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

David Alexander (Sandy) Sim

 

LCdr, O-67020, RCN(R)

 

Born: 20 Sep 1921          Died: 11 Feb 2004, West Vancouver, British Columbia

 

photo: Lt Sim, RCNVR, XO on HMCS New Westminster

 

"David Alexander (Sandy) Sim passed away at home with his four daughters by his side on February 11th, 2004 at the age of 82. David is survived by his wife Celeste, daughters Janet (Dupré), Elizabeth (Wagstaffe), Margaret (Wright), Deborah Sim, son-in laws Réjean, Simon, and Gerard. Granddaughters Alexandra Ann and Rebecca Louise Wagstaffe. Brother Derek Sim of Edmonton, nephews Glen and Murray Sim of Calgary, and relatives of his deceased sister Muriel Shaw.

A private memorial service was held on Saturday February 21, 2004 aboard the yacht “The Perfect Excuse.” Retired Naval Chaplain Ray McColl gave a moving tribute to a fellow officer followed by a scattering of ashes offshore at Third Beach as was David’s expressed wish. The traditional ringing of the ship bells was followed by a naval toast of rum, a reading of poems and a eulogy truly befitting our favourite sailor. He is sadly missed by all his girls."


 

Brief service biography:  David volunteered for the RCNVR and enlisted as an Ordinary Seaman in Winnipeg, Manitoba shortly after his 18th birthday in September, 1939. He remained friends throughout the years with fellow naval officers George Brown and Jimmie Green who also hailed from Winnipeg and enlisted at the same time. His first service at sea began in 1940 as a Signalman on the Rayon D’Or, a minesweeper patrolling the convoy ports of Halifax and Sydney, Nova Scotia. He then served one year as Leading Signalman aboard the corvette Chicoutimi on the Western Atlantic Newfoundland – Iceland run.

 

In 1942 he was commissioned Sub-Lieutenant and served as Navigator and Anti-Submarine Officer aboard the Drummondville on the Western Atlantic Triangle Run. This was followed in 1943 by a shore base at Kings College in Halifax, Nova Scotia where he was a Divisional Officer in charge of training officer candidates. His final term at sea was aboard the corvette New Westminster where he served as Lieutenant and Second-in-Command on mid-ocean convoy duty. He was officially commended for proposed improvements to anti-submarine equipment. 

 

In August 1945 he was honourably discharged with the rank of Lieutenant (TAS), RCNVR and was subsequently promoted to Lieutenant Commander RCN(R) (retired) in 1951.

 

Ships served in:

HMCS RAYON D'OR  - Served in Rayon D'Or as a Sig

HMCS CHICOUTIMI - Served in Chicoutimi as a L/Sig

HMCS DRUMMONDVILLE - Appointed to Drummondville 17 Nov 1942 as a SLt (seniority 13 Jul 1942), RCNVR (Navy List Aug 1943)

HMCS NEW WESTMINSTER - Appointed to New Westminster 30 Nov 1943 as a Lt (seniority 13 Jul 1943), RCNVR (Navy List Mar 1944)

HMCS YORK - LCdr, RCNR (ret'd) (seniority 13 Jul 1951) (Navy List Jul 1952)

 

Lt Sim on the bridge of HMCS New Westminster K228

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT