For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

John Nantes (Jack) Kenny, C.D.

 

Commander, O-38440, RCN(R)

 

Born: 17 May 1915          Died: 05 May 1972

 

Ships served in:

CHARLOTTETOWN DIVISION RCNVR - As a Prob SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Aug 1941)

HMCS ROYAL ROADS  - Appointed to Royal Roads 02Sep 1941 as a Prob SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Oct 1941)

HMC DOCKYARD ESQUIMALT - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Esquimalt 09 Feb 1942 as a SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Apr 1942)

HMCS VENCEDOR - Appointed to Vencedor 30 Dec 1941 as a Slt, RCNVR (seniority 18 Aug 1941) (Navy List Jan 1942)

HMCS GIVENCHY (Depot Ship) - Appointed to Givenchy 01 Aug 1942 as a Lt, RCNVR (seniority 18 Sep 1942) (Navy List Sep 1942). Appointed for D.E.M.S. Duties (Navy List Aug 1943)

*ROYAL NAVY - Serving or training (Navy List Oct 1943)

HMCS GIVENCHY (Depot Ship) - Appointed to Givenchy 15 Nov 1943 as a Lt, RCNVR, D.E.M.S. Officer (Navy List Feb 1944)

* Retired List - as a LCdr, RCN(R) (seniority 29 Mar 1946) (Navy List Apr 1946)

HMCS QUEEN CHARLOTTE - Appointed to Queen Charlotte 29 Mar 1949 as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1950)

NAVAL SERVICE HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NSHQ Ottawa as Deputy Director of Naval Standardization 28 Mar 1951 as a LCdr, RCN (SSA)

HMCS QUEEN CHARLOTTE - Appointed to Queen Charlotte 01 Jul 1953 as a LCdr, RCN(R), Commanding Officer (Navy List Oct 1953). Served as CO until 12 Oct 1959.

* Appointed Honorary Naval Aides-de-Camp to the Governor-General 22 Dec 1955, as a Cdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1956)

* Appointed Honorary Naval Aides-de-Camp to the Governor-General 15 Sep 1959, as a Cdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1960)

HMCS QUEEN CHARLOTTE - Last listed in the Navy List of Jul 1960 as a LCdr, RCN(R)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT