In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Ronald Jackson

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-36030, RCNR

 

Captain, O-36030, RCN(R)

 

Born: 1900          Died: 1979

 

Ships served in:

HMCS GIVENCHY - Commanding Officer circa 1940

HMCS COWICHAN - 1st Commanding Officer

HMCS PRINCE HENRY - Appointed to PRINCE HENRY 20 Dec 1941 as a Lt, RCNR

HMCS OUTARDE - 4th Commanding Officer

HMCS NADEN (RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT) - Appointed to HMCS NADEN (RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT) 15 Sep 1943 as a LCdr, RCNR, XO (Navy List Oct 1943)

HMCS NADEN (RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT) - Appointed to HMCS NADEN (RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT) 01 Jan 1944 as a A/Cdr, RCNR, CO (Navy List Feb 1944).  Note: This was a temporary appointment as A/Capt Peter German became CO on 10 Jan 1944.

HMS NABOB - Appointed to NABOB 07 Mar 1944 as an A/Cdr, RCNR (Navy List May 1944). Served in NABOB as XO. Survived the torpedoing of HMS NABOB.

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT 01 Jan 1945 as a Cdr, RCNR, XO (Navy List Mar 1945)

HMCS MALAHAT - Served as CO in 1947

 

 


 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT