ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY    

 

HMCS COWICHAN J146

Then Merchant Vessel COWICHAN (1946)

HMCS Cowichan J146

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1941-43,   Normandy  1944

 

 

Laid down: 24 Apr 1940

Launched: 08 Sep 1940

Commissioned: 04 Jul 1941

Paid off: 09 Oct 1945

Fate: Sold in 1946. Final disposition unknown

 

Built by North Vancouver Ship repairs Ltd., she was commissioned at Vancouver on 04 Jul 1941. She sailed from Esquimalt for Halifax on 06 Aug 1941 arriving on 10 Sep 1941. After working up in Bermuda she was initially assigned to Halifax Local Defence Force, but was transferred in Jan 1942, to Newfoundland Force and in September to WLEF. With WLEF's division into escort groups in Jun 1943, Cowichan became a member of EG W-6. She remained with the group until Feb 1944, when she was ordered to the U.K. for invasion duties. She left Halifax on 19 Feb 1944 with Caraquet, Malpeque and Vegreville via the Azores for Plymouth, arriving on 13 Mar 1944. Assigned to the 31st Minesweeping Flotilla, she was present on D-Day. Cowichan returned to Canada for refit late in 19 Feb 1945, but resumed her duties overseas in June.  Proceeding home in Sep 1945, she was paid off on 09 Oct 1945, and placed in reserve at Shelburne. Sold in 1946 to a New York buyer and converted for mercantile purposes under Greek flag, she still existed in 1956 under her original name.

 

Commanding Officers

Lt Ronald Jackson, RCNR - 04 Jul 1941 - 01 Dec 1941

Lt Richard Jackson, RCNR - 02 Dec 1941 - 14 Feb 1943

A/Lt John Richard Kidston, RCNVR - 15 Feb 1942 - 25 Oct 1942

A/LCdr Kenneth William Newman Hall, RCNR - 26 Oct 1942 - 22 Apr 1945

Skpr/Lt Henry William Stone, RCNR - 23 Apr 1945 - 09 Oct 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

Dewar, Victor Mathew

 

Dunbar, Hugh C.

Hepburn, Harold Laross

 

Johnston, George Barnett Cheyne

McMillan, Currie

 

Victor Mathew Dewar

1923-2005

Dunbar, Hugh C.

____-____

Johnston, George Barnett Cheyne

1921-2002

Currie McMillan

1920-2010

 

 

Former Crew Members

Allen, William Graham, Slt, RCNVR - 02 May 1942

 

Artmont, Joseph Aloysius, Slt, RCNVR - 02 Apr 1945

 

Barbour, John, Wt (E), RCNR - 02 May 1945

 

Calland, John Christopher Hatton, Lt, RCNVR - 02 Jul 1942

 

Carcaud, John James, Mate, RCNR - 01 Jul 1941 (Stand by) / 04 Jul 1941

 

Douglas, James Forsyth, Lt (E), RCN(R) - 04 Jul 1941

 

Hague, Harold 

Hare, Patrick David, Lt, RCNVR - 29 May 1945

 

Humphries, James Gordon, Lt, RCNVR - 19 Feb 1943 / 07 Mar 1945

 

Jackson, Ronald, Lt, RCNR - 13 Jun 1941 (Stand by) CO / 04 Jul 1941

 

Kidston, John Richard, Lt, RCNVR - 01 Jul 1941 (Stand by) / 04 Jul 1941

 

MacKenzie, Donald Allan, Slt, RCNVR - 01 Jul 1941 (Stand by) / 04 Jul 1941

McVicer, John Anthony, Slt, RCNVR - 28 May 1945

 

Stock, Valentine Norbert, Slt, RCNVR - 24 Apr 1945

 

Stone, Henry William, Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 07 Feb 1942

 

Tait, John Cameron, Slt, RCNVR - 01 Jun 1945

 

Tarleton, Grafton Weedon, Lt, RCNVR  12 Feb 1944

 

Thomas, Gordon James, Slt, RCNVR

 

Links

 

Currie McMillan - A witness to history marks solemn day

 

The Memory Project - Harold John Hague

 

RCN HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT

 

FOR POSTERITY'S SAKE