For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

Ronald Alfred Judges, M.I.D.

 

Lieutenant Commander, O-37650, RCN(R)

 

Born: 24 Aug 1910, Hastings, Sussex, UK

 

          Died: 02 April 1993, Toronto, Ontario

 

M.I.D. Citation:  JUDGES, Ronald Alfred, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Cobalt -Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 8 January 1944 and London Gazette of 1 January 1944.

 

"Acting Lieutenant-Commander Judges, as Commanding Officer of HMCS Cobalt showed a fine fighting spirit and great skill and determination in the handling of his ship, laying it alongside a blazing tanker with a cargo of gasoline. It was due to his inspiration, leadership and bravery that he and his ship's company were able to save this valuable ship from total loss by putting out the fires."

 

Ships served in:

TORONTO DIVISION RCNVR - Enrolled 26 Sep 1938 (Navy List Nov 1939)

PRINCE RUPERT DIVISION RCNVR - Listed at Prince Rupert Division RCNVR 15 Jan 1940 as an A/Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Mar 1940)

TORONTO DIVISION RCNVR - Listed at Toronto Division RCNVR 12 Jan 1941 at Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Feb 1941)

HMCS SASKATOON - Appointed to Saskatoon 01 May 1941 as Lt, RCNVR (standby). Commissioning crew, 1st Lt (XO) (Navy List Jul 1941)

HMCS SUDBURY - Appointed to Sudbury 23 Nov 1941 as Lt, RCNVR, 1st Lt (XO) (Navy List Apr 1942

HMCS COBALT - Appointed to Cobalt 06 May 1943 as Lt (n), RCNVR, CO. (Navy List Aug 1943). 5th Commanding Officer as Lt (n) (06 May 1943 - 03 Mar 1944) (Navy List Oct 1943). Appointed A/LCdr (seniority 01 Jul 1944) (Navy List Feb 1944). Re-appointed to Cobalt 04 Mar 1944 as LCdr (n), RCNVR (Navy List May 1944).  Note: After his turnover to Lt Dykes on 03 Mar 1944, LCdr Judges remained on Cobalt till his appointment to HMCS Winnipeg.

HMCS WINNIPEG - Appointed to Winnipeg 05 Apr 1944 as LCdr (n), RCNVR, CO (Navy List Jul 1944). 2nd Commanding Officer (05 Apr 1944 - 03 Sep 1944)

HMCS CAP DE LA MADELEINE - Appointed to Cap De La Madeleine 04 Sep 1944 as LCdr (n), RCNVR, CO (Navy List Nov 1944). Commissioning crew. 1st Commanding Officer (04 Sep 1944 - 18 Oct 1945)

- Demobilized - 21 Dec 1945 (Navy List Apr 1946)

- Retired List as LCdr, RCN(R) (seniority 01 Jan 1944) (Navy List Apr 1946)

HMCS DONNACONA - Retired list as LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1952). Last entered in the Navy List for Jan 1960.

 

Article on awards bestowed on 4 Cobalt crew members.  Only the CO, LCdr Ronald Judges, RCNVR - awarded Mentioned in Despatches - is mentioned in the article by name. The other 3 sailors were Mate Alfred W. Bett, RCNR - awarded the George Medal;  ERA 4c James Werely, RCNR- awarded the British Empire Medal; and, Sig Michael J. Fitzgerald, RCNVR - awarded the British Empire Medal

Halifax newspaper 22 Mar 1944

Article research by / Courtesy of George Newbury

 

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT