For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

Service information for: 

 

John Burleigh Chapleau Carling, C.D.

 

Commander, O-12146, RCN

 

As of Aug 2019, John Carling is alive and well.

 

Service info:

HMCS MONTCALM (QUEBEC DIVISION RCNVR) - Appointed to Montcalm 01 Feb 1944 as a Prob SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Feb 1944)

HMCS KINGS - Appointed to King 05 May 1944 as a Prob SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Jul 1944)

RCN BARRACKS ST JOHN'S - Appointed to RCN Barracks St John 28 Sep 1944 as a SLt, RCNVR (for disposal) (Navy List Nov 1944)

HMCS TILLSONBURG - Appointed to Tillsonburg 08 Dec 1944 as a SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Jan 1945)

HMCS NEW LISKEARD - Appointed to New Liskeard 22 Feb 1946 as a Lt, RCN, XO (Navy List Apr 1946)

ROYAL NAVY - Serving with the Royal Navy for Training effective 12 Apr 1946 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1946)

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to Stadacona 07 Aug 1947 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jan 1948)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 12 Jan 1948 as a Lt, RCN for Communications Course (Navy List Jul 1948)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA, Staff of DIRECTORATE OF NAVAL COMMUNICATIONS - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa 29 Nov 1948 as a Lt (C), RCN (Navy List Jan 1949)

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to Stadacona 06 Feb 1950 as a Lt (C), RCN (Navy List Jan 1950).  Appointed Assistant Staff Officer (C) (Navy List Apr 1952)

HMCS ATHABASKAN - Appointed to Athabaskan 16 Jun 1942 as a Lt (C), RCN (Navy List Jul 1952)

HMCS IROQUOIS - Appointed to Iroquois 20 Jun 1952 as a Lt (C), RCN (Navy List Oct 1952)

HMCS ATHABASKAN - Appointed to Athabaskan 27 Nov 1952 as a Lt (C), RCN (Navy List Jan 1953)

HMCS HAIDA - Appointed to Haida 10 Jun 1953 as a LCdr (C), RCN (Navy List Jul 1953)

HMCS CORNWALLIS, COMMUNICATIONS SCHOOL - Appointed to Cornwallis 26 Aug 1953 as a LCdr (C), RCN (Navy List Oct 1953)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa 20 Sep 1954 as a LCdr (C), RCN as Flag Lieutenant-Commander to the Naval Board (Navy List Oct 1954)

HMCS HURON - Appointed to Huron 09 May 1956 as a LCdr, RCN, XO (Navy List Jul 1956)

HMCS NADEN, STAFF OFFICER (COMMUNICATIONS) - Appointed to Naden 19 Aug 1957 as a LCdr (C), RCN (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMCS STE THERESE - Appointed to Ste Therese 24 Jan 1959 as LCdr, RCN, CO (Navy List Jul 1959)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA, Staff of ASSISTANT CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF PLANS - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa 06 Sep 1960 as a Cdr, RCN (Navy List Jan 1961)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA, DIRECTOR OF SUPPLEMENTARY RADIO ACTIVITIES - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa, DSRA 06 Sep 1960 as a Cdr, RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

TRI-SERVICE, SACLANT, Staff - Appointed to FIX TRI 20 May 1963 as a Cdr, RCN (Navy List Apr 1964)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Surname Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT