For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

John Donald (Don) Large

 

Commander, O-40591, RCN / C.A.F.

 

Born: 02 Mar 1933, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

 

Died: 30 May 1996, Victoria, British Columbia

 

LARGE, John Donald (Don) - retired Commander in the Royal Canadian Navy. Born in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island on March 2, 1933, passed away on May 30, 1996. Don will be deeply missed by his family; loving wife, Marilyn Large; Joanne (Chris) White, David, Susan (Paul) deGoutiere, Dennis, Andy (Sandy), Tina, Roni, Jane, Ann, George, Lynn, Jason, Rachel, Jenny, Steven; in-laws, Gerald and Kathleen O'Neill; nieces, Linda (Brad) Higginson, Carol (Gary) Martin; and relatives in PEI. Don served in the Canadian navy for 34 years, followed by his career in the Computer Science Department at University of Victoria. He then retired to Qualicum Beach, BC. A private family interment to be held at Hatley Memorial Gardens. Memorial service to be held at Inter-Faith Chapel, University of Victoria June 6, 1:00 p.m. with Reverend Bill Howie officiating. Reception to follow at University of Victoria Faculty Club June 6. Flowers are gratefully declined, donations to the charity of one's choice may be made in memory of Don.

 

Ships served in:

HMCS QUEEN CHARLOTTE - Appointed to Queen Charlotte as a Cadet, U-41436, RCN(R) (seniority 02 Jan 1952) (Navy List Oct 1952).  Appointed Cadet, RCN (seniority 22 Sep 1952) (Navy List Apr 1953)

HMCS ONTARIO - Appointed to Ontario 14 Sep 1953 as a Midshipman, RCN (Navy List Oct 1953)

HMCS LAUZON - Appointed to Lauzon 07 Aug 1954 as a Midshipman, RCN (Navy List Oct 1954)

HMCS MAGNIFICENT - Appointed to Magnificent 05 Jan 1955 as an A/SLt, RCN (Navy List Apr 1955)

ROYAL NAVY (for training) 27 Apr 1955 - GENERAL EDUCATION AND WARFARE COURSE, GREENWICH as an A/SLt RCN

HMS LAUZON - Appointed to Lauzon 21 Nov 1956 as a SLt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1957). Appointed Lt (seniority 01 Feb 1957) (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMCS HURON - Appointed to Huron 28 Mar 1958 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1958)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to Niobe - ND Course 15 Jun 1959 as a Lt, RCN

HMCS NIOBE -  Appointed to Niobe 01 Dec 1959 as a Lt, RCN, Add'l for leave or disposal (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMCS RESTIGOUCHE - Appointed to Restigouche 07 Jul 1960 as a Lt, RCN, Director (Navy List Jul 1960)

HMCS STADACONA, OPERATIONS DIVISION - Appointed to Stadacona, Operations Division 04 Jan 1962 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Apr 1962)

HMCS FORT ERIE - Appointed to Fort Erie 15 Jun 1964 as Lt, RCN, Director (Navy List Oct 1964)

STAFF OF COMMANDER SEVENTH CANADIAN ESCORT SQUADRON - Appointed as Staff of Commander Seventh Canadian Escort Squadron 25 Jun 1965 as a LCdr, RCN

JOINT SERVICES STAFF COLLEGE - Served at the Joint Services Staff College in 1966 (The Nauticapedia)

CANADIAN FORCES HEAD QUARTERS - Served at CFHQ in 1967 (The Nauticapedia)

HMCS YUKON - Served in Yukon in 1969 as a LCdr, XO. Appointed CO 28 Jun 1971 - 08 Aug 1971 as a LCdr. (The Nauticapedia / Macpherson-Burgess Ship's of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS TERRA NOVA - Appointed CO 29 Jul 1977 - 20 Jun 1979 as a Cdr (MARS) (Macpherson-Burgess Ship's of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

ROYAL NAVAL COLLEGE GREENWICH - Served at RN College Greenwich in 1979 (The Nauticapedia)

ADM PERS - Served on staff of ADM PERS in 1982 (The Nauticapedia)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT